Bredesen Names Appointments to Boards and Commissions
03/28/2007
Governor Phil Bredesen today named a round of appointments to 17 state boards and commissions.
"I am pleased to name 52 Tennesseans today who have made a commitment to serve our state through its boards and commissions," Bredesen said. "I'm confident that each person appointed today will serve with distinction and make a valuable contribution to our state."
Appointment terms vary based on statutory recommendations or term limits specified by geographic or other qualifications. The appointments are as follows:
Air Pollution Control Board
Wayne T. Davis, Ph.D., Alcoa
Darryl L. Jordan, M.D., Fairview
Joe C. McKinnon, Bolivar
William D. Swafford, South Pittsburg
Greer C. Tidwell, Jr., Nashville
Board of Ground Water Management
Howard L. Norman, Dickson
Civil Service Commission
Ben Rauhuff, Maryville
Charlesetta R. Woodard-Thompson, Ooltewah
Conservation Commission
Ron Braam, Cleveland
Kim H. Hawkins, Nashville
Mary H. Johnson, Shady Valley
Bob Keast, Camden
Chris T. Moore, M.D., Lookout Mountain
Mayor Wimp Shoopman, Clinton
Elevator Safety Board
Lester C. McClain, Brentwood
James A. Sipes, Memphis
Petroleum Underground Storage Tanks Board
Larry R. Reynolds, Hermitage
Prevailing Wage Commission
Brent E. Hall, Lebanon
State Workforce Development Board
Jerry R. Anderton, Hendersonville
James Barnes, Oak Ridge
Guy Z. Derryberry, Columbia
Thelma Dunlap, Nashville
Wallace G. Grills, Kingsport
Edgar R. Groves, Cunningham
Patricia B. James, Murfreesboro
John T. Majors, Murfreesboro
Mayor Iliff McMahan, Jr., Newport
Tennessee Child Care Facilities Corporation
Maxine W. Creech, Nashville
Tennessee Duck River Development Agency
Mayor Willie Baker, Mt. Pleasant
Eslick Daniel, M.D., Williamsport
Mayor Gaye Wilson, Cornersville
Tennessee Heritage Conservation Trust Fund Board
Jeanine Alday, Chattanooga
Mabel Arroyo, Franklin
Tennessee Historical Commission
Mayor Tobie Bledsoe, Jonesborough
Elaine I. Meyer, Norris
Tennessee State Public Livestock Market Board
Tonie R. Smith, Halls
Tennessee Tobacco Farmers Certifying Board
J.W. Douthat, Mohawk
Kenneth Head, Clarksville
Stanley A. Holder, Hartsville
Gary C. Martin, Rock Island
Terry G. Whitson, Rogersville
Utility Management Review Board
Troy B. Roach, Talbott
Donald R. Stafford, Ooltewah
Water and Wastewater Financing Board
Benjamin R. Bolton, Franklin
West Tennessee Seismic Safety Commission*
Elaine M. Clyburn, Memphis
Clifford M. DeBerry, Collierville
E. Scott Fleming, Memphis
Theodore C. Fox, Arlington
Richard Holliday, Cordova
Barry W. Moore, Collierville
Shahram Pezeshk, Ph.D., Collierville
Eugene S. Schweig, Ph.D., Memphis
* The West Tennessee Seismic Safety Commission was created during the 2006 legislative session.